The Bursa Excellence Awards 2018 ended on a high note with 44 award recipients honoured at the glittering awards ceremony yesterday evening.
At the event, themed “Outthinking, Outlasting, Outstanding”, Bursa Malaysia Berhad (“Bursa Malaysia” or “the Exchange”) recognised top performing brokers and market intermediaries whose hard work has contributed to the growth of the Malaysian capital market.
The full list of top achieving market participants is as follows:
AWARD NAME |
RANKING |
WINNER |
2018 BEST OVERALL EQUITIES PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION
|
CHAMPION |
AFFIN HWANG INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
MAYBANK INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
CIMB INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2018 BEST OVERALL DERIVATIVES TRADING PARTICIPANT |
CHAMPION |
PHILLIP FUTURES SDN BHD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
KENANGA FUTURES SDN BHD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
CIMB FUTURES SDN BHD |
|
2018 BEST OVERALL BURSA MALAYSIA-iPARTICIPATING ORGANISATION
|
CHAMPION |
MALACCA SECURITIES SDN BHD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
BIMB SECURITIES SDN BHD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
MAYBANK INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2018 BEST RETAIL EQUITIES PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION (Investment Bank) |
CHAMPION |
CIMB INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
RHB INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
KENANGA INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2018 BEST RETAIL EQUITIES PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION (Non-Investment Bank) |
CHAMPION |
MALACCA SECURITIES SDN BHD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
UOB KAY HIAN SECURITIES (M) SDN BHD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
TA SECURITIES HOLDINGS BERHAD |
|
2018 BEST INSTITUTIONAL EQUITIES PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION (Investment Bank) |
CHAMPION |
MAYBANK INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
CIMB INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
KENANGA INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2018 BEST INSTITUTIONAL EQUITIES PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION (Non-Investment Bank)
|
CHAMPION |
KAF-SEAGROATT & CAMPBELL SECURITIES SDN BHD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
TA SECURITIES HOLDINGS BERHAD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
UOB KAY HIAN SECURITIES (M) SDN BHD |
|
2018 BEST INSTITUTIONAL EQUITIES FOREIGN PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION |
CHAMPION |
UBS SECURITIES MALAYSIA SDN BHD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
CREDIT SUISSE SECURITIES (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
MACQUARIE CAPITAL SECURITIES (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD |
|
2018 BEST ONLINE RETAIL PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION |
CHAMPION |
CIMB INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
2018 BEST ONLINE INSTITUTIONAL PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION |
CHAMPION |
UBS SECURITIES MALAYSIA SDN BHD |
2018 BEST STRUCTURED WARRANT ISSUER |
CHAMPION |
MACQUARIE CAPITAL SECURITIES (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD |
2018 BEST REMISIER
|
CHAMPION |
MARGARET HENG SIANG YING |
1ST RUNNER UP |
GRACE OOI YU LIN |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
NEOH JIA JIA |
|
2018 BEST PROPRIETARY DAY TRADER |
CHAMPION |
LAI TEEN POH |
1ST RUNNER UP |
PARAN JOETHY A/L R KANDASAMY |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
GOH KWONG GIAP |
|
2018 BEST RETAIL DERIVATIVES TRADING PARTICIPANT
|
CHAMPION |
RHB INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
PHILLIP FUTURES SDN BHD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
MAYBANK INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD |
|
2018 BEST INSTITUTIONAL DERIVATIVES TRADING PARTICIPANT |
CHAMPION |
KENANGA FUTURES SDN BHD |
1ST RUNNER UP |
PHILLIP FUTURES SDN BHD |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
TA FUTURES SDN BHD |
|
2018 BEST TRADING PARTICIPANT COMMODITY DERIVATIVES |
CHAMPION |
PHILLIP FUTURES SDN BHD |
2018 BEST TRADING PARTICIPANT EQUITY & FINANCIAL DERIVATIVES |
CHAMPION |
KENANGA FUTURES SDN BHD |
2018 BEST LOCAL PARTICIPANT
|
CHAMPION |
LOO CHEONG HIN |
1ST RUNNER UP |
ENG BOON KIAN |
|
2ND RUNNER UP |
CHAI KIM CHEN |
Event Pictures:
Winners of the Bursa Excellence Awards 2018 “Best Overall Equities Participating Organisation”
From L-R: Datuk Muhamad Umar Swift, Chief Executive Officer, Bursa Malaysia; Zainul Hashim, Managing Director & Co-Head, Client Coverage, Group Wholesale Banking, CIMB Investment Bank Berhad (2nd runner up); Datuk Maimoonah Hussain, Group Managing Director, Affin Hwang Investment Bank Berhad (Champion); Fad’l Mohamed, Chief Executive Officer, Maybank Investment Bank Berhad (1st runner up); Dato’ Asri Hamidon, Deputy Secretary General (Investment), Ministry of Finance Malaysia; and Datuk Shireen Ann Zaharah Muhiudeen, Chairman, Bursa Malaysia.
Winners of the Bursa Excellence Awards 2018 “Best Overall Derivatives Trading Participant”
From L-R: Datuk Muhamad Umar Swift, Chief Executive Officer, Bursa Malaysia; David Tan, Head of Futures Broking, CIMB Futures Sdn Bhd (2nd runner up); Azila Abdul Aziz, Chief Executive Director/Executive Director/Head of Listed Derivatives, Kenanga Futures Sdn Bhd (1st runner up); Lam Choon Jin, Executive Director, Phillip Futures Sdn Bhd (Champion); Dato’ Asri Hamidon, Deputy Secretary General (Investment), Ministry of Finance Malaysia; and Datuk Shireen Ann Zaharah Muhiudeen, Chairman, Bursa Malaysia.
Winners of the Bursa Excellence Awards 2018 “Best Overall Bursa Malaysia-i Participating Organisation”
From L-R: Datuk Muhamad Umar Swift, Chief Executive Officer of Bursa Malaysia; Fad’l Mohamed, Chief Executive Officer, Maybank Investment Bank Berhad (2nd runner up); Lim Chia Wei, Executive Director/Head of Operations, Malacca Securities Sdn Bhd (Champion); Rashid Ismail, Chief Executive Officer, BIMB Securities Sdn Bhd (1st runner up); Dato’ Asri Hamidon, Deputy Secretary General (Investment), Ministry of Finance Malaysia; and Datuk Shireen Ann Zaharah Muhiudeen, Chairman, Bursa Malaysia.
VVIPs at the Bursa Excellence Awards 2018
From L-R: Datuk Muhamad Umar Swift, Chief Executive Officer, Bursa Malaysia; Selvarany Rasiah, Chief Commercial Officer, Bursa Malaysia; Datin Grace Yeoh Cheng Geok, Independent Non-Executive Director, Bursa Malaysia; Datuk Shireen Ann Zaharah Muhiudeen, Chairman, Bursa Malaysia; Dato’ Asri Hamidon, Deputy Secretary General (Investment), Ministry of Finance Malaysia; Datuk Syed Zaid Albar, Chairman, Securities Commission Malaysia; and Datuk Karownakaran @ Karunakaran Ramasamy, Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, Bursa Malaysia.