Skip to main Content
Site Search

Advanced Search

  • Mondo Visione
  • Mondo Visione - Worldwide Exchange Intelligence
Member Login

Member Login

Forgotten your password?


Appointments To Hong Kong's Securities And Futures Commission Committees

Date 30/03/2012

The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is pleased to announce new appointments and re-appointments to the following committees with effect from 1 April 2012:

  • Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
  • Disciplinary Chair Committee
  • Investor Compensation Fund Committee
  • Investor Education Advisory Committee
  • Nominations Committee
  • Products Advisory Committee
  • Securities Compensation Fund Committee
  • SFC Dual Filing Advisory Group
  • SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
  • Takeovers and Mergers Panel
  • Takeovers Appeal Committee

The SFC welcomes new committee members whose significant expertise and experience will contribute to the effective functioning of the respective committees. It is also grateful to outgoing members for their services to the committees over the years. 

Note:

1. Please see the attached for membership changes to SFC committees effective from 1 April 2012. Full member listsare available on the SFC website (www.sfc.hk).

Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
Prof CHAN Chi Fai, Andrew, SBS, JP
PICKERELL Blair Chilton

New members:
CHOW Yuen Yee
KEE Nicholas Min Kwan
TUNG Ka Shun, Sam
YUEN Ho Duen, Judith

Outgoing members:
ESPINA Anthony
SHEK Chi Fai, Derek
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy

Disciplinary Chair Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN Kin Keung, Anthony, SC 
CHAN King Sang, Edward, SC 
HO Ambrose, SC 
LI Gladys Veronica, SC 
NG Kar Fai, Peter, SC 
WONG Yuk Lun, Horace, SC

Investor Compensation Fund Committee
Re-appointments:
CHOW Ka Ming, Anderson, SC
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP
LUI Kei Kwong, Keith 
TAI Chi Kin

Investor Education Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN King Cheung, BBS
LAM Po Yee
LO Wai Keung, David
Dr MAK Sui Choi, Billy 
PAN San Kong, Terry 
SIN Tak Wah
TAM Sau Ngor, Vera 
WONG Wan Ming, Rosa

New members:
FUNG Wai Lung, Brian
LAU Ka Shi, Betsy
POGSON Timothy Keith 
PONG Po Lam
WONG Pak Chung
YEUNG Jason Chi Wai

Outgoing members:
CHIU Lai Kuen, Susanna
CHOW Ka Leung, Louis
LECKIE Stuart Hamilton, OBE, JP
LEE Kam Wing, Bruno
LEE Yiu Wing
TAI Chi Kin

Nominations Committee
Re-appointment:
Dr FONG Ching, Eddy, GBS, JP

Outgoing member:
GRAHAM David

Products Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN King Cheung, BBS
CHING Kerry Kim Wai
CHOI Fung Yee, Christina
CHOW Ka Leung, Louis
FUNG Hau Chung, Andrew, JP
FUNG Ka Shing, Bernard
GOOD Nicholas Michael Whateley
HSU David
HUI Mei Ying
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP
LAU Ka Shi, Betsy
LAW Shing Mui, Alice
LEE Chi Kee, Trevor
LEE Mun Nang
Prof LIU Pak-wai, SBS, JP
LUK Kin Yu, Peter
MAHOMED Ferheen
MASSEY LI Susan Hong 
McSHANE Darren Mark
MURRAY Alastair Elliot 
NORONHA Virginia
NOYES Keith Samuel
RICHARDSON David Alexander
SHIU Barbara
TSANG Jacob Chung
WONG Wan Ming, Rosa
YIP Chi Leung

New members:
Prof CHEUNG Yan Leung Stephen, BBS, JP
DEBRUYNE Lieven
LUO Jiabin
WONG Wai Sum, Wilfred

Outgoing members:
Dr AU King Lun, MH
Prof CHAN Kalok
HEUNG Shu Fai
KWAN Sau Ha 
LEE Kevin
MAK Tat Cheung 
PICKERELL Blair Chilton

Securities Compensation Fund Committee
Re-appointments:
CHOW Ka Ming, Anderson, SC
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP
LO Wai Keung, David
LUI Kei Kwong, Keith 
TAI Chi Kin

SFC Dual Filing Advisory Group
Re-appointments:
BROWN Stephen James
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CLARK Stephen John
IP Koon Wing, Ernest
KERR William Walter Raleigh
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze

New members:
HANNING Matthew Paul
JOHNSON Nicholas Regan
LUNG Hak Kau
WANG Elizabeth Lily Chiang
WECHSLER Joshua

Outgoing members:
CHOW Siu Lui
FONG Chi Wai, Alex
HOWE Christopher John
LEE Raymond
NESBITT Gavin Paul
YEUNG Eirene

SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
Re-appointments:
KEYES Terence Francois
PHENIX Paul Anthony
TSOI Tong Hoo, Tony
WONG Tin Yau, Kelvin, DBA, FHKIoD

New members:
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze
YU Ka Po Benita

Outgoing member:
KO, Teresa Yuk Yin, JP 

Takeovers and Mergers Panel
Re-appointments:
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CHARLTON Julia Frances
DESAI Kalpana 
KO, Teresa Yuk Yin, JP 
KWOK Tun Ho, Chester 
LEE Pui Ling, Angelina, SBS, JP 
LIU Che Ning 
LIU Chee Ming 
LIU Swee Long, Michael 
LUNG Hak Kau
MAGUIRE John Martin 
NESBITT Gavin Paul 
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew 
SABINE Martin Nevil
TAN Siew Boi, May 
WEBB David Michael 
WINTER Richard David 
YU Ka Po Benita

New members:
CHEUNG Yuk Tong
NORMAN David Michael
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew

Outgoing members:
GRAHAM David
YEH V-Nee

Takeovers Appeal Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CHARLTON Julia Frances
DESAI Kalpana
KO, Teresa Yuk Yin, JP 
KWOK Tun Ho, Chester
LEE Pui Ling, Angelina, SBS, JP 
LIU Che Ning 
LIU Chee Ming 
LIU Swee Long, Michael
LUNG Hak Kau
MAGUIRE John Martin 
NESBITT Gavin Paul
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
SABINE Martin Nevil
TAN Siew Boi, May
WEBB David Michael 
WINTER Richard David
YU Ka Po Benita

New members:
CHEUNG Yuk Tong
NORMAN David Michael
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew

Outgoing members:
GRAHAM David
YEH V-Nee